467

Cemetery plot location: A-03-25



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145377
Surname: NISHIOKA
Other names: Shigeo
Plate name: NISHIOKA, SHIGEO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 西岡 繁雄
Grave location: A-03-25
Date of birth: 1913-06-23
Place of birth: Nakamura, Aki-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Nakamura, Aki-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 144 Regiment, Kusunose Unit
Date of capture: 1943-01-26
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Shizuye NISHIOKA
Address of next of kin: Nakamura, Aki-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Hiroshige NISHIOKA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kaniyo NISHIOKA
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

NISHIOKA was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 12 March 1943. He was hospitalised in Cowra on the day of the transfer, stayed until 19 April (cause not recorded), and again for 10 days in May and 13 days in June 1943 (causes not recorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to right arm
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra