466

Cemetery plot location: A-03-26



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145210
Surname: TOKI
Other names: Kinta
Plate name: TOKI, KINTA
AKA (Also Known As): Kinta DOKI
Name in kanji: 土岐 金太
Grave location: A-03-26
Date of birth: 1918-11-23
Place of birth: Jugo-machi, Shononome-cho, Matsuyama-shi, Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

Jugo-machi, Shononome-cho, Matsuyama-shi, Ehime-ken, Japan (NAA: MP1103/1);
8-chome, Okura-machi, Akashi, Hyogo-ken, Japan (NAA: MP1103/2)

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 2nd Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Nanki Shitai, 3 Battalion Headquarters (Ogi-tai)
Date of capture: 1943-01-20
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Mortar shell wound to his left arm, although not serious
Trade or occupation: Clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yoshimasa TOKI
Address of next of kin: Jugo-machi, Shononome-cho, Matsuyama-shi, Ehime-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Yoshimasa TOKI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Koto (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'5", 122 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

TOKI was admitted to the 2/9 Australian General Hospital in New Guinea with a gun shot wound to his left arm, and was transported to Australia by a hospital ship. He remained at the 114th Australian General Hospital from 13 February 1943 to 22 June 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 23 June 1943, and hospitalised between 18 and 31 August 1943 in Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

The Japanese characters for the surname, 土岐, can be read either as Toki or Doki. In the National Archives of Australia (NAA)  records, both TOKI and DOKI are recorded.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra