465

Cemetery plot location: A-03-27



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145021
Surname: OKINO
Other names: Jiro
Plate name: OKINO, JIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 沖野 次郎
Grave location: A-03-27
Date of birth: 1917-03-15
Place of birth: Tokushima, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Osaka, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Tate 8417
Date of capture: 1942-10-03
Place of capture: Ioribaiwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-10-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Art silk worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Haru OKINO
Address of next of kin: Osaka, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Motohiro OKINO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Haru OKINO
Identification: Height 5', weight 110 lbs, swarthy complexion, dark hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

OKINO was hospitalised at 3 Australian Camp Hospital in Gaythorne with malaria for a week in November 1943. He was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 8 January 1943. He was hospitalised for 12 days in February 1944 with a scald on his left leg. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

OKINO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summaries (pdfs): 

098-465-OKINO-Jiro-AJRP

099-465 OKINO-Jiro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra