464

Cemetery plot location: A-03-28



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147181
Surname: OSABE
Other names: Haruichiro
Plate name: OSABE, HARUICHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 長部 春一郎
Grave location: A-03-28
Date of birth: 1921-01-23
Place of birth: Shijokawara-machi, Kyoto-shi, Japan
Private address:

Shijokawara-machi, Kyoto-shi, Japan

Business address:

Shijokawara-machi, Kyoto-shi, Japan

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, 53 Regiment 1 Battalion 1 Company
Date of capture: 1944-03-25
Place of capture: Poi Island (One day's march from Kometto), New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-04-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Cook
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Iwao OSABE
Address of next of kin: Shijokawara-machi, Kyoto-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Iwao OSABE
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Taki OSABE
Identification: Height 5'3", 132 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

OSABE was transferred to Cowra on 5 May 1944 from Gaythorne. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to the neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra