463

Cemetery plot location: A-03-29



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145443
Surname: OKABE
Other names: Akimichi
Plate name: OKABE, AKIMICHI
AKA (Also Known As): Akimitsu OKABE
Name in kanji: 岡部 明光
Grave location: A-03-29
Date of birth: 1914-10-28
Place of birth: 859 Kami-machi, Kurakano, Gunma-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

859 Kami-machi, Kurakano, Gunma-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, 24 Regiment, Signals, Land line phones, (115 Endo Tai Moto 2804)
Date of capture: 1943-03-08
Place of capture: Near Tufi, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Engineer's labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Toyo OKABE
Address of next of kin: 859 Kami-machi, Kurakano, Gunma-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3" 145 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

OKABE was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 4 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

OKABE’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

097-463-OKABE-Akimitsu-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra