462

Cemetery plot location: A-03-30



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147075
Surname: OKADA
Other names: Sadao
Plate name: OKADA, SADAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 岡田 定男
Grave location: A-03-30
Date of birth: 1918-02-17
Place of birth: 781 Oaza Hashie, Misato-mura, Sawa-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

781 Oaza Hashie, Misato-mura, Sawa-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 41 Division 238 Infantry Regiment (orderly)
Date of capture: 1944-02-22
Place of capture: Near Saidor, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-13
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Tailor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Waka OKADA
Address of next of kin: 781 Oaza Hashie, Misato-mura, Sawa-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Waka UJITA
Identification: Height 5'2", 108 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, 1 silver central upper tooth
Movement report:

OKADA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 5 May 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to the neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra