461

Cemetery plot location: A-03-31



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145240
Surname: NAKA
Other names: Toshiaki
Plate name: NAKA, TOSHIAKI
AKA (Also Known As): Toshiaka NAKA
Name in kanji: 中 利明
Grave location: A-03-31
Date of birth: 1921-11-15
Place of birth: 974, Imafuku, Asahi-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Private address:

974, Imafuku, Asahi-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Yamagata Butai, 1 Battalion, 1 Company
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-24
Health condition on arrival: Admitted to 2/9 Army General Hospital with gun shot wound to right forearm, transferred to mainland by a hospital ship
Trade or occupation: Tool maker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tsurumatsu NAKA
Address of next of kin: 974, Imafuku, Asahi-ku, Osaka-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Tsurumatsu NAKA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kame (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

NAKA was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 22 May 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra