457

Cemetery plot location: A-03-35



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145581
Surname: UCHIBABA
Other names: Shigenobu
Plate name: UCHIBABA, SHIGENOBU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 内馬場 繁之
Grave location: A-03-35
Date of birth: 1922-02-15
Place of birth: 74 Rokujuni-machi, Sendai-shi, Miyagi-ken, Japan
Private address:

74 Rokujuni-machi, Sendai-shi, Miyagi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Petty Officer (Itto heiso)
Unit regimental number: Navy, 751 Kokutai, 2 Company, 2 Section
Date of capture: 1943-09-22
Place of capture: Cape Creton Area, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-01-13
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound to the head
Trade or occupation: Home duties
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Saiji (Toshiji) UCHIBABA
Address of next of kin: 74 Rokujuni-machi, Sendai-shi, Miyagi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Saiji (Toshiji) UCHIBABA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'6", 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scars above right eye and left side of mouth
Movement report:

UCHIBABA was admitted to the 2/11 Australian General Hospital in New Guinea with a gun shot wound to his head. After being transferred to Gaythorne, he was sent to Cowra on 21 January 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to the right shoulder
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

UCHIBABA’s father’s name was either Saiji or Toshiji.

Related images:

UCHIBABA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

029-457-UCHIBABA-Shigenobu-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra