456

Cemetery plot location: A-03-40



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA145509
Surname: SANO
Other names: Rentaro
Plate name: SANO, RENTARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 佐野 連太郎
Grave location: A-03-40
Date of birth: 1917-03-23
Place of birth: 5850 18-chome, Hifoyado-cho, Shizuoka-gun, Shizuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

3-banchi, 50-chome, Kanda-mura, Tokyo-gun, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Lance Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, Air Artillery 1 Company, 85 Battalion, Tsuda Butai
Date of capture: Between 1943-03-16 and 1943-03-21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Vehicle driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SANO was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 4 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Burnt in hut
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

SANO did not supply any information about his family. The addresses he gave were most probably false.

His body could not be identified; hence the grave plaque says that he was buried near this spot.

Related images:

SANO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

105-456-SANO-Rentaro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra