455

Cemetery plot location: A-03-36



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145457
Surname: YAMAMOTO
Other names: Kazuji
Plate name: YAMAMOTO, KAZUJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 山本 一二
Grave location: A-03-36
Date of birth: 1920-09-14
Place of birth: Ajioka Ura, Gaigun, Higashi Fami-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Ajioka Ura, Gaigun, Higashi Fami-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Navy, Kure Naval Station attached to "Aiyo Maru"
Date of capture: 1943-03-11
Place of capture: Goodenough Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-31
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Furniture (foreign) store employee
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Koichi YAMAMOTO
Address of next of kin: Ajioka Ura, Gaigun, Higashi Fami-gun, Aichi-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Koichi YAMAMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YAMAMOTO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 July 1943. He was hospitalised at the 15 Camp Hospital for about ten days in August 1943 (no cause recorded), ten days in November 1943 with constipation, and three days with scabies in January 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to thigh
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

YAMAMOTO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

123-455-YAMAMOTO-Kazuji-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra