454

Cemetery plot location: A-03-37



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA145470
Surname: SHIRAISHI
Other names: Saburo
Plate name: SHIRAISHI, SABURO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 白石 三郎
Grave location: A-03-37
Date of birth: 1920-04-24
Place of birth: Bingo, Takesato-mura, Minami Saitama-gun, Saitama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Bingo, Takesato-mura, Minami Saitama-gun, Saitama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Lance Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, ASC (Army Signal Corps?), Mo 7910 (Major Azuma), 2 Company (Lieutenant Hirayama), 148 Regt (Mo 7910)
Date of capture: 1943-03-11
Place of capture: Goodenough Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-31
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kahei SHIRAISHI
Address of next of kin: Bingo, Takesato-mura, Minami Saitama-gun, Saitama-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kahei SHIRAISHI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ki (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'4", 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SHIRAISHI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 4 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Burnt in hut
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

SHIRAISHI’s body could not be identified, hence the grave plaque reads: “Buried near this spot”.

Related images:

SHIRAISHI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

107-454-SHIRAISHI-Saburo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra