453

Cemetery plot location: A-03-38



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145234
Surname: SHIMIZU
Other names: Yoshiki
Plate name: SHIMIDZU, YASHIKI *
AKA (Also Known As): Yashiki SHIMIDZU
Name in kanji: 清水 吉喜
Grave location: A-03-38
Date of birth: 1916-01-16
Place of birth: 43 4-chome, Shimizu-cho, Kochi, Japan
Private address:

43 4-chome, Shimizu-cho, Kochi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 44 Regiment, Headquarters
Date of capture: 1943-01-22
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Tailor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Masamitsu SHIMIZU
Address of next of kin: 43 4-chome, Shimizu-cho, Kochi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Masamitsu SHIMIZU
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Ume (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'2", 90 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SHIMIZU was hospitalised in Port Moresby, then sent to Australia by ship. He was sent to the 114th Australian General Hospital by the 2nd Ambulance Train from Brisbane, arriving there on 26 February 1943. He was sent to Cowra on 30 April 1943. He was hospitalised for two weeks in Cowra (cause not recorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Burnt in hut
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra