451

Cemetery plot location: A-03-41



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 147661 (USA)
Surname: KIMURO
Other names: Ryota
Plate name: KIMURO, RYOTO *
AKA (Also Known As): Ryoto KIMURO
Name in kanji: 木室 良太
Grave location: A-03-41
Date of birth: 1899-08-25
Place of birth: 22 Nishihakushima-machi, Hiroshima-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

22 Nishihakushima-machi, Hiroshima-shi, Hiroshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian employee
Unit regimental number: Army, Akatsuki 6178 (Workshop)
Date of capture: 1944-05-05
Place of capture: About 70 miles from Hollandia, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Finisher
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Hokke sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yoshiko KIMURO
Address of next of kin: 22 Nishihakushima-machi, Hiroshima-shi, Hiroshima-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Daughter
Father’s name: Nobukichi KIMURO
Father’s occupation: Wood worker
Mother’s maiden name: Moto KUBO
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 133 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, a scar on his left ankle
Movement report:

KIMURO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 12 June 1944. He was admitted to the camp hospital on 3 August and again on 22 August with 'acute retention' and listed as 'Seriously Ill'. He died on 6 October 1944 at the 15 Australian Camp Hospital.

Cause of death: Acute retention
Date of death: 1944-10-06
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-10-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

KIMURO’s wife, Natsue (NOGUCHI) died when she gave birth to a child. KIMURO was ill when the breakout took place. He died in October with illness.

There is a coronial record on KIMURO in NAA Sydney: SP196/2, 445/1/6395.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra