448

Cemetery plot location: A-04-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145284
Surname: IKENISHI
Other names: Takeo
Plate name: IKENISHI, TAKEIO *
AKA (Also Known As): Takeio IKENISHI
Name in kanji: 池西 武雄
Grave location: A-04-04
Date of birth: 1920-08-01
Place of birth: 385 Danshi-kura, Kagawa-gun, Kagawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

385 Danshi-kura, Kagawa-gun, Kagawa-ken

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 55 Hozumi Regiment, Mountain Artillery, 1 Company
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Sakaiei IKENISHI
Address of next of kin: 385 Danshi-kura, Kagawa-gun, Kagawa-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Wataro IKENISHI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Nao IKENISHI
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes, wart on his right elbow
Movement report:

After his capture, IKENISHI was frequently hospitalised with malaria. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 December 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

IKENISHI’s wife’s name could have been Sakae.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra