447

Cemetery plot location: A-04-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145467
Surname: YAMAGUCHI
Other names: Tatsuo
Plate name: YAMAGUCHI, TATSUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 山口 辰夫
Grave location: A-04-05
Date of birth: 1919-10-24
Place of birth: Kanai-machi, Tano-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kanai-machi, Tano-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 51 Engineer Regiment (Moto 2808) 28/173 1 (Lieutenant YAMAGUCHI) 3 Company
Date of capture: 1943-03-11
Place of capture: Goodenough Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-06-03
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound to right arm
Trade or occupation: Liquor store assistant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Utakichi YAMAGUCHI
Address of next of kin: Kanai-machi, Tano-gun, Gunma-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Utakichi YAMAGUCHI
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Natsu (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'2", 140 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes, gun shot wound on right arm
Movement report:

YAMAGUCHI was admitted to hospital after being sent to Australia with a gun shot wound to his forearm. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 30 January 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra