446

Cemetery plot location: A-04-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145368
Surname: MORIWAKE
Other names: Masami
Plate name: MORIWAKE, MASAMI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 森脇 政實
Grave location: A-04-06
Date of birth: 1914-03-25
Place of birth: 175 Okumura, Nagaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

175 Okumura, Nagaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 2nd Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 144 Regiment, Ogi Tai attached to Headquarters
Date of capture: 1943-01-25
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Clerk at Hagiwara Paper Mills in Osaka
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Haruko MORIWAKE
Address of next of kin: 175 Okumura, Nagaoka-gun, Kochi-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Masaji MORIWAKE
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Matsuko (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", 130 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

MORIWAKE was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 4 April 1943. In Cowra, he was hospitalised frequently with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to neck
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

MORIWAKE’s family name can be read as MORIWAKI.

Report on POW records his rank as 2nd Class Corporal, but it is most likely the rank was 2nd Class Private.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra