445

Cemetery plot location: A-04-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145661
Surname: NOMA
Other names: Shoichi
Plate name: NOMA, SHOICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 野間 正一
Grave location: A-04-07
Date of birth: 1918-02-12
Place of birth: 9-2, Takahashi-cho, Hidaka-mura, Ochi-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

9-2, Takahashi-cho, Hidaka-mura, Ochi-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Army 20 Division (ASA 2054). 79 Regiment, Gun Company, Headquarter Section
Date of capture: 1943-12-27
Place of capture: South of Tewai River, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-02-11
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Katsuyo NOMA
Address of next of kin: 9-2, Takahashi-cho, Hidaka-mura, Ochi-gun, Ehime-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Suekichi NOMA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Katsuyo ABE
Identification: Height 5'6", 132 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, tall, high-pitched voice
Movement report:

NOMA was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 23 February 1944. He was hospitalised frequently with scabies, malaria and diarrhoea in Gaythorne and Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

NOAM’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

044-445-NOMA-Shoichi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra