444

Cemetery plot location: A-04-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147151
Surname: KAWAMURA
Other names: Chikao
Plate name: KAWAMURA, CHIKAO
AKA (Also Known As): Chikao KAWAMARU; Chika KAWAMURA
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: A-04-08
Date of birth: 1910-11-06
Place of birth: Haru, Konan-ku, Ube-shi, Yamaguchi-ken
Private address:

Haru, Konan-ku, Ube-shi, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Merchant seaman
Unit regimental number: Ship "Atsu Maru"
Date of capture: 1944-03-27
Place of capture: New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Shrapnel wound to his right knee
Trade or occupation: Coal company office employee
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Jodo Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Hoki KAWAMURA
Address of next of kin: Haru, Konan-ku, Ube-shi, Yamaguchi-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: No height or weight recorded, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, shrapnel wound to right knee
Movement report:

KAWAMURA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 12 April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to his back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

KAWAMURA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

065-444-KAWAMURA-Chikao-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra