439

Cemetery plot location: A-04-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145649
Surname: OI
Other names: Hangoro
Plate name: OI, HANGORO
AKA (Also Known As): Hangaro OI
Name in kanji: 大井 半五郎
Grave location: A-04-03
Date of birth: 1920-02-15
Place of birth: Katoshi-mura, Nakakawachi-gun, Osaka-fu, Japan
Private address:

Katoshi-mura, Nakakawachi-gun, Osaka-fu

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 41 Kawa 238 Infantry Regiment 2 Battalion Machine Gun Company
Date of capture: 1943-10-24
Place of capture: Markham Valley, near Lae, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-11-28
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound to left leg
Trade or occupation: Iron factory worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Toichi OI
Address of next of kin: Katoshi-mura, Nakakawachi-gun, Osaka-fu
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Toichi OI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tatsu (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, gun shot wound on left leg
Movement report:

OI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 21 January 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

OI’s birth place was recorded as Nakakawauchi-gun, however, it was probably Nakakawachi-gun.

Related images:

OI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

043-439-OI-Hangoro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra