434

Cemetery plot location: A-04-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100058
Surname: OYAMA
Other names: Sueyoshi
Plate name: OYAMA, SUEYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 大山 末義
Grave location: A-04-15
Date of birth: 1921-09-28
Place of birth: 517 Chiran-cho, Kawabe-gun, Kagoshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

5 Sakae-machi, Sasebo-shi, Nagasaki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Seaman
Unit regimental number: Navy, 751 Naval Air Unit, Sasebo-cho-sui 44730
Date of capture: 1944-02-22
Place of capture: At sea near Kavieng, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-05-11
Health condition on arrival: Four scars on left shin
Trade or occupation: Metal worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Jodo Shin sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sannajo OYAMA
Address of next of kin: 5 SaKae-machi, Sasebo-shi, Nagasaki-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Sannajo OYAMA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Masu (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'7", 132 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, four scars on left shin
Movement report:

OYAMA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 15 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra