432

Cemetery plot location: A-04-17



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145500
Surname: ATSUMI
Other names: Tamotsu
Plate name: ATSUMI, TAMOTSU
AKA (Also Known As): Tamotsu MASE
Name in kanji: 渥美 保
Grave location: A-04-17
Date of birth: 1919-09-12
Place of birth: 302 Chonai-cho, Nishi Kasugai-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan
Private address:

302 Chonai-cho, Nishi Kasugai-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 21 Independent Mixed Artillery Bdf 2 Company 1 Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-03-21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kingoro ATSUMI
Address of next of kin: 302 Chonai-cho, Nishi Kasugai-gun, Aichi-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kingoro ATSUMI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", 115 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

ATSUMI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 4 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull, self-inflicted wound, strangulation
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

ATSUMI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

005-432-ATSUMI-Tamotsu-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra