428

Cemetery plot location: A-04-20



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145527
Surname: SHIBATA
Other names: Shinichiro
Plate name: SHIBATA, SHINICHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 柴田 晉一郎
Grave location: A-04-20
Date of birth: 1916-10-07
Place of birth: Kyuchu, Kashima-machi, Kashima-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kyuchu, Kashima-machi, Kashima-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Field Artillery, Moto 2807, 7 Battalion, 3 Company
Date of capture: 1943-03-16~21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Zenichiro SHIBATA
Address of next of kin: Kyuchu, Kashima-machi, Kashima-gun, Ibaraki-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Zenichiro SHIBATA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SHIBATA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 3 October 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to neck and head
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

SHIBATA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

106-428-SHIBATA-Shinichiro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra