427

Cemetery plot location: A-04-21



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145572
Surname: SEKIYA
Other names: Bunji
Plate name: SEKIYA, BUNJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 関矢 文司
Grave location: A-04-21
Date of birth: 1920-04-23
Place of birth: 1784, Ishihara, Takasaki, Gunma, Japan
Private address:

1784, Ishihara, Takasaki, Gunma, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army 51 Division 238 Regiment 3 Battalion Nakagawa Unit
Date of capture: 1943-08-15
Place of capture: Salamaua, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-09-17
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Railway employee
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Zen sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Gunnosuke SEKIYA
Address of next of kin: 1784, Ishihara, Takasaki, Gunma, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Gunnosuke SEKIYA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5"6', weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SEKIYA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 31 October 1943. He was hospitalised frequently in Cowra with malaria, tinea and enteritis. He was put in detention for 28 days for damaging government property on 24 March 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra