426

Cemetery plot location: A-04-22



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145727
Surname: SAKURAI
Other names: Noboru
Plate name: SAKURAI, NOBORU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 櫻井 登
Grave location: A-04-22
Date of birth: 1921-03-05
Place of birth: 1900 Kamisaihara-mura, Tomada-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

1900 Kamisaihara-mura, Tomada-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Navy, Superior Stoker
Unit regimental number: 7 Naval Base 85 Defence Unit
Date of capture: 1944-02-28
Place of capture: Near Melanpipi
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-04
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Fukuichi SAKURAI
Address of next of kin: Kamisaihara, Tomada, Okayama, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Fukuichi SAKURAI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", 100 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SAKURAI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 24 April 1944. He was hospitalised with malaria twice in Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

SAKURAI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

047-426-SAKURAI-Noboru-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra