425

Cemetery plot location: A-04-23



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145502
Surname: KOMORI
Other names: Tachiro
Plate name: KOMORI, TACHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 小森 立郎
Grave location: A-04-23
Date of birth: 1913-02-15
Place of birth: Miyoki-cho, Ooba-mua, Naka-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Miyoki-cho, Ooba-mua, Naka-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Engineers, 51 Regiment (Hiroshi HONDO), 1 Company (Taketoshi YAMAGUUCHI)
Date of capture: Between 1943-03-16 and 1943-03-21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Fumie KOMORI
Address of next of kin: Miyoki-cho, Ooba-mua, Naka-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Fumie (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5' 2", weight 117 lbs, black hair, dark eyes, a wound on his left hand
Movement report:

KOMORI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He was hospitalised twice with malaria and tonsillitis. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to abdomen and head
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra