423

Cemetery plot location: A-04-28



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145636
Surname: MASHIO
Other names: Zenichi
Plate name: MASHIO, ZENICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 真尾 善一
Grave location: A-04-28
Date of birth: 1921-04-01
Place of birth: 809, Azuma-cho, Kiryu-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

809, Azuma-cho, Kiryu-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 51 Division, 115 Regiment, 3 Battalion, 12 Company Headquarter Section
Date of capture: 1943-10-21
Place of capture: Banduang, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-12-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Office clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Shingon sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Katsuji MASHIO
Address of next of kin: 809, Azuma-cho, Kiryu-shi, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Katsuji MASHIO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yuki KANAYA
Identification: Height 5' 6", weight 120 lbs, black hair, brown eyes, flat-shaped ears
Movement report:

MASHIO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 26 January 1944. He was hospitalised in Gaythorne with malaria. In Cowra he was hospitalised with malaria and scabies. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to his back
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

MASHIO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

040-423-MASHIO-Zenichi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra