422

Cemetery plot location: A-04-29



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145030
Surname: YAMAMOTO
Other names: Kiyoshi
Plate name: YAMAMOTO, KIYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 山本 清
Grave location: A-04-29
Date of birth: 1912-01-28
Place of birth: Kagoshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Ikegoma, Nara-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 10 Regiment, Yamanaka Butai 3 Battalion, 7 Company, Tsuchiya Platoon
Date of capture: 1942-11-09
Place of capture: South of Gorari, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-11-19
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Seiki YAMAMOTO
Address of next of kin: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Seiki YAMAMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Uai NODA
Identification: Height 5' 7", weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

YAMAMOTO was hospitalised frequently in Gaythorne with malaria. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra, but was sent to Goulburn to be hospitalised for a month. He arrived in Cowra on 8 February 1943. He was hospitalised at the Camp hospital in Cowra for four times. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

YAMAMOTO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

124-422-YAMAMOTO-Kiyoshi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra