420

Cemetery plot location: A-04-31



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145471
Surname: KAMIYA
Other names: Takekazu
Plate name: KAMIYA, TAKEKAZU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 神谷 武一
Grave location: A-04-31
Date of birth: 1921-03-08
Place of birth: 2-chome, Minami-machi, Mito-shi, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Shichiken-cho, Ikenohata, Shitaya-ku, Tokyo-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Anti-Air Artillery, 50 Battalion. 3 Company (MO 3616)
Date of capture: 1943-03-09 or 1943-03-10
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-31
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Clerk (Matsuzakaya in Ueno, Tokyo)
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Takehiko KAMIYA
Address of next of kin: 2-chome, Minami-machi, Mito-shi, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Takehiko KAMIYA
Father’s occupation: Radio/gramophone store owner
Mother’s maiden name: Ichi (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5' 2", weight 125 lbs, complexion sallow, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

KAMIYA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 4 July 1943. He died during the breakout.

Cause of death: Strangulation by hanging, suicide
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra