419

Cemetery plot location: A-04-25



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145371
Surname: NOMA
Other names: Tsunenori
Plate name: NOMA, TSUNENORI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: ノマ 典徳 (signature undecipherable)
Grave location: A-04-25
Date of birth: 1915-10-21
Place of birth: 459 Kami-mura, Jinwa-mura, Onsen-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

459 Kami-mura, Jinwa-mura, Onsen-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, 144 Regiment, Ogi Unit Headquarters
Date of capture: 1943-01-25
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-08
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Government employee
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Megumu NOMA
Address of next of kin: 459 Kami-mura, Jinwa-mura, Onsen-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Megumu NOMA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Isao (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 100lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

While NOMA was at Gaythorne, he was hospitalised frequently with malaria. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He was hospitalised twice at Cowra camp hospital. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

NOMA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

096-419-NOMA-Tsunenori-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra