416

Cemetery plot location: A-04-32



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145504
Surname: YOGO
Other names: Kenji
Plate name: YOGO, KENJI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 余郷 賢二
Grave location: A-04-32
Date of birth: 1917-07-17
Place of birth: Eiwa-mura, Ama-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Eiwa-mura, Ama-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Lance Corporal
Unit regimental number: Army, 72 Anti-Air Artillery Regiment, 3616 Battalion, 50 Company, Transport Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-03-21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Vehicle driver
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Haruo YOGO
Address of next of kin: Eiwa-mura, Ama-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Haruo YOGO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 120 lbs, black hair, dark eyes, bad leg
Movement report:

YOGO was trasferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra