413

Cemetery plot location: A-04-35



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145733
Surname: YAMAKAWA
Other names: Eiichi
Plate name: YAMAKAWA, EIICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 山川 永一
Grave location: A-04-35
Date of birth: 1917-08-13
Place of birth: Nikko-Ishiya-machi, Kamitsuga, Tochigi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Nikko-Ishiya-machi, Kamitsuga, Tochigi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 51 Division, 66 Infantry Regiment (Moto 2802) 2 Battalion. 9 Medical company
Date of capture: 1944-02-19
Place of capture: Bwana, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-18
Health condition on arrival: Emaciated and suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Iron works employee
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist, Nichiren sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Konosuke YAMAKAWA
Address of next of kin: Nikko-Ishiya-machi, Kamitsuga, Tochigi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Konosuke YAMAKAWA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Sato (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'1.5", weight 90 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, 3 silver teeth in upper central
Movement report:

YAMAKAWA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 24 April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra