412

Cemetery plot location: A-04-36



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145559
Surname: TAGUCHI
Other names: Kiichiro
Plate name: TAGAUCHI, KIICHIRO *
AKA (Also Known As): Kiichiro TAGAUCHI
Name in kanji: 田口 喜一郎
Grave location: A-04-36
Date of birth: 1913-06-10
Place of birth: Kamiyama, Natsuumi, Kashima-gun, Ibaragi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kamiyama, Natsuumi, Kashima-gun, Ibaragi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Army, Moto 2803, 1 Battalion
Date of capture: 1943-07-29
Place of capture: Nassau Bay, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Policeman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Although TAGUCHI'S property statement recorded that he did not have personal effects, there is another record which records that he had a pair of spectacles and case, one wallet containing 1 photograph, 1 cigarette holder, 1 receipt note, occupation notes (1 pound 3 shillings) and clothing tag marked "TAGUCHI 03". TAGUCHI claimed that he had a diary when he was captured. However, this diary was not recorded as having been received.

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Fumi TAGUCHI
Address of next of kin: Kamiyama, Natsuumi, Kashima-gun, Ibaragi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Sadanosuke TAGUCHI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5' 6", sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes.
Movement report:

TAGUCHI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 5 September 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial:
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

One of TAGUCHI’s reports has a comment: “Above average education, appears to be straight forward and cooperative”

Related images:

TAGUCHI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

109-412-TAGUCHI-Kiichiro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra