409

Cemetery plot location: A-04-40



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147802
Surname: KATO
Other names: Toichiro
Plate name: KATO, TOICHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 加藤 藤一郎
Grave location: A-04-40
Date of birth: 1911-05-29
Place of birth: 125 Aza Hitooke, Somachi-son, Oshima-gun, Kagoshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

125 Aza Hitooke, Somachi-son, Oshima-gun, Kagoshima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Transportation vessel "Narita Maru" (2000 ton 61 meter boat, which was attached to Akatsuki Transport Unit)
Date of capture: 1944-05-11
Place of capture: Depapre, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-06-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Seaman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kyosato KATO
Address of next of kin: 125 Aza Hitooke, Somachi-son, Oshima-gun, Kagoshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kyosato KATO
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Omiya MUKAI (deceased)
Identification: Height 5'2", black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KATO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 8 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

KATO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

080-409-KATO-Toichiro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra