408

Cemetery plot location: A-05-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145511
Surname: YOSHIKAWA
Other names: Tadaichi
Plate name: YOSHIKAWA, TADAICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 吉川 忠一
Grave location: A-05-01
Date of birth: 1921-03-06
Place of birth: Miyako, Tomio-kura, Ikoma-gun, Nara-ken, Japan
Private address:

Miyako, Tomio-kura, Ikoma-gun, Nara-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 21 IndependGroundent Mixed Artillery Regiment, 2 Company, Heavy Field Artillery Unit
Date of capture: 1943-03-21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: He had malaria three times.
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kumajiro YOSHIKAWA
Address of next of kin: Miyako, Tomio-kura, Ikoma-gun, Nara-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Kumajiro YOSHIKAWA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5' 3", weight 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

YOSHIKAWA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He was hospitalised once in Gaythorne and once in Cowra with malaria. He died during the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra