406

Cemetery plot location: A-05-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145458
Surname: NISHIDA
Other names: Ichizo
Plate name: NISHIDA, ICHIZO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 西田 市造
Grave location: A-05-02
Date of birth: 1919-07-28
Place of birth: 21 Enami-cho, Osaka-fu, Japan
Private address:

21 Enami-cho, Osaka-fu, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 2 Independent Mixed Artillery Regiment, 2 Battalion, 2 Company, 1 Platoon
Date of capture: 1943-03-09~10
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-31
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Machine manufacturing company (Hiromura Tekkosho, Osaka) worker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Ichiya NISHIDA
Address of next of kin: 21 Enami-cho, Osaka-fu, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Ichiya NISHIDA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Tei (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5' 3", weight 135 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

NISHIDA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He was hospitalised in Gaythorne with malaria and appendicitis. He was hospitalised in Cowra with abdominal pain. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left leg and left side
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra