405

Cemetery plot location: A-05-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147038
Surname: MINAMI
Other names: Motoo
Plate name: MINAMI, MOTOO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 南 元夫
Grave location: A-05-03
Date of birth: 1922-05-04
Place of birth: 139 Kita, Arita, Kasai, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

139 Kita, Arita, Kasai, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Mitsubishi Cafe, Kobe, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 17 Division, 53 Infantry Regiment 2 Battalion 5 Company, 1 Platoon, Machine gunner
Date of capture: 1944-02-19
Place of capture: Near Karaiai, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-13
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Cook
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Motokichi MINAMI
Address of next of kin: 139 Kita, Arita, Kasai, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Motokichi MINAMI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Harue MAEDA
Identification: Height 5' 3", weight 100 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar above forehead (slightly to left)
Movement report:

MINAMI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 12 April 1944. He was hospitalised frequently in Gaythorne and Cowra with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to chest
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra