403

Cemetery plot location: A-05-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147116
Surname: NOGUCHI
Other names: Shigemasa
Plate name: NOGUCHI, SHIGEMASA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 野口 繁政
Grave location: A-05-05
Date of birth: 1920-07-19
Place of birth: Shizuoka, Shizuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

86 Ichabane, Shizuoka, Shizuoka-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: 17 Division, 23 Field Artillery Regiment 3 Battalion Field Train (Gunner Ammunition carrier)
Date of capture: 1944-03-13
Place of capture: Near Kometto, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-26
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Shoe maker
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kuma NOGUCHI
Address of next of kin: 86 Ichabane, Shizuoka, Shizuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Grandmother
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5' 1", weight 120 lbs, completion sallow, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

NOGUCHI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 24 April 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to abdomen and head
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra