402

Cemetery plot location: A-05-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145473
Surname: NAKATA
Other names: Takao
Plate name: NAKATA, TAKAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 中田 孝男
Grave location: A-05-07
Date of birth: 1920-11-23
Place of birth: Tama-mura, Kojima-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Tama-mura, Kojima-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 23 Independent Infantry Battalion, 1 Battalion, 1 Company
Date of capture: 1943-03-09~10
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-03-31
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Office clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Nami NAKATA
Address of next of kin: Tama-mura, Kojima-gun, Okayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Tatsuhichi NAKATA (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Nami (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5' 4", weight 130 lbs, completion sallow, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

NAKATA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 4 July 1943. He was hospitalised with malaria in Gaythorne and Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

In NAKATA’s Service and Casualty form (NAA: MP1103/1), his mother was recorded as his wife.

Related images:

NAKATA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

095-402-NAKATA-Takao-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra