401

Cemetery plot location: A-05-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145364
Surname: MAKIO
Other names: Ken
Plate name: MAKIO, KEN
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 槙尾 賢
Grave location: A-05-08
Date of birth: 1919-09-20
Place of birth: Nakamura-yama, Nakaienda-mura, Oya-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Nakamura-yama, Nakaienda-mura, Oya-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Army 144 Regiment, Kusunose Headquarters
Date of capture: 1943-01-26
Place of capture: Near Gona, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Draughtsman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Toyosaburo MAKIO
Address of next of kin: Nakamura-yama, Nakaienda-mura, Oya-gun, Tokushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Toyosaburo MAKIO
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Unknown, deceased
Identification: Height 5' 6", weight 100 lbs, black hair, dark eyes, sallow complexion
Movement report:

Makio was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 4 April 1943. He was hospitalised frequently with malaria in Gaythorne and Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-08
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra