400

Cemetery plot location: A-05-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145235
Surname: OKUBO
Other names: Toda
Plate name: OKUBO, TODA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 大久保 籐太
Grave location: A-05-09
Date of birth: 1916-04-04
Place of birth: Ogo, Ishine-mura, Shuso-gun, Ehime-ken, Japan
Private address:

3, 6-chome, Teshira-dori, Nishinari-ku, Osaka, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Hogumi-Butai, Takiishi-Tai
Date of capture: 1943-01-24
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Wharf labourer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yoshei OKUBO
Address of next of kin: 3, 6-chome, Teshira-dori, Nishinari-ku, Osaka, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Gohei OKUBO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yasu (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5' 6", weight 80 lbs, black hair, dark eyes, sallow complexion
Movement report:

OKUBO was admitted to the 2/9 Australian General Hospital in Port Moresby with malaria on 29 January 1943 for about two weeks. After being interned in Gaythorne, he was hospitalised with intestinal colic for three weeks. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He was hospitalised for a week in September 1943 (cause not recorded). He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

OKUBO’s wife’s name was recorded as Yoshei, however  it was probably Yoshie. His private address was recorded as Nishimare-ku, but it was most probably Nishinari-ku.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra