398

Cemetery plot location: A-05-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145266
Surname: MATSUMOTO
Other names: Shojiro
Plate name: MATSUMOTO, SHOJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): Shijiro MATSUMOTO
Name in kanji: 松本 庄治郎
Grave location: A-05-11
Date of birth: 1913-07-30
Place of birth: 206, Waza, Waza-mura, Kami-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

6, 6-chome, Kaseminami-dori, Nishinari, Osaka-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Yamagata 170 Regiment, 3 Battalion 10 Company
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-02-23
Health condition on arrival: Extensive mycotic infection
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Umeko MATSUMOTO
Address of next of kin: 6, 6-chome, Kaseminami-dori, Nishinari, Osaka-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Sankichi MATSUMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Romatsu (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5' 3", weight 125 lbs, black hair, brown eyes, sallow complexion
Movement report:

MATSUMOTO was transferred from Gaythorne to Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) between 25 April and 4 June 1943. He was transferred to Cowra on 4 July 1943. He was hospitalised frequently with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to skull
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

MATSUMOTO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

090-398-MATSUMOTO-Shojiro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra