396

Cemetery plot location: A-05-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147057
Surname: SHIONO
Other names: Takeo
Plate name: SHIONO, TAKEO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 塩野 武夫
Grave location: A-05-13
Date of birth: 1922-02-03
Place of birth: Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

Furu-machi, Gunma-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army 141 Infantry Regiment, 3 Battalion, 11 Company, 3 Platoon, Heavy Machine Gun
Date of capture: 1944-02-21
Place of capture: Karai-ai, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-18
Health condition on arrival: Good
Trade or occupation: Labourer in Kanto Electric
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Terakichi SHIONO
Address of next of kin: Furu-machi, Gunma-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Terakichi SHIONO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kan NARA
Identification: Height 5' 4", weight 120 lbs, complexion sallow, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHIONO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 24 April 1944. He was hospitalised frequently with malaria in Cowra. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

SHIONO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

056-396-SHIONO-Takeo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra