394

Cemetery plot location: A-05-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147114
Surname: YAMATOGI
Other names: Hisashi
Plate name: YAMATOGI, NISASHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Nisashi YAMATOGI
Name in kanji: 山砥 尚志
Grave location: A-05-15
Date of birth: 1920-03-13
Place of birth: 251-2, Ikusaka, Fugo, Tsukubo, Okayama, Japan
Private address:

251-2, Ikusaka, Fugo, Tsukubo, Okayama, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 17 Division 23 Field. Artillery Regiment 3 Battalion 7 Company Headquarters, Platoon Sup. (telephone operator)
Date of capture: 1944-03-13
Place of capture: Near Talasea, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-26
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Retail merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Makitaro YAMATOGI
Address of next of kin: 251-2, Ikusaka, Fugo, Tsukubo, Okayama, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Makitaro YAMATOGI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5' 3", weight 120 lb, black hair, brown eyes, sallow complexion
Movement report:

YAMATOGI was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 24 April 1944. He received gun shot wounds to his left and right thighs during the breakout and died on 6 August 1944.

Cause of death: Gun shot wounds to thighs
Date of death: 1944-08-06
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

YAMATOGI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

060-394-YAMATOGI-Hisashi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra