392

Cemetery plot location: A-05-17



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145435
Surname: AOKI
Other names: Tsunejiro
Plate name: AOKI, TSUNE *
AKA (Also Known As): Tsune AOKI
Name in kanji: 青木 常次郎
Grave location: A-05-17
Date of birth: 1916-08-16
Place of birth: 6, 2-chome, Otsu-machi, Higashi, Nagoya-shi, Japan
Private address:

6, 2-chome, Otsu-machi, Higashi, Nagoya-shi, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant
Unit regimental number: Navy, 8th Shipping Engineers Company Headquarters
Date of capture: 1943-03-08
Place of capture: Goodenough Island, Ref. Map Ferguson 4 miles to 1" R.F.2163
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1943-04-21
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound on right thigh
Trade or occupation: Mechanic (milling factory)
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Chiye AOKI
Address of next of kin: 6, 2-chome, Otsu-machi, Higashi, Nagoya-shi, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Shoshichi AOKI
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Shina (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'4", weight 140 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes, scars on both legs, bomb wound on his right hand fingers
Movement report:

After being captured, AOKI was sent to Australia by a hospital ship because he had a gun shot wound to his right thigh. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 31 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

AOKI signed in kanji as Tsunejiro AOKI. His grave plaque and documents record his name as Tsune AOKI. His ATIS interrogation report records his name as Tsuneo AOKI.

Related images:

AOKI’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

003-392-AOKI-Tsuneo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra