391

Cemetery plot location: A-05-18



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145525
Surname: HATANO
Other names: Masami
Plate name: HATANO, MASAMI
AKA (Also Known As): Hiroshi MIZUKI
Name in kanji: 波多野 政實
Grave location: A-05-18
Date of birth: 1917-01-14
Place of birth: 1-chome, Aza, Hon-machi, Gifu-gun, Gifu-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Warrant Officer
Unit regimental number: Army, Anti-Air Artillery 3616, 3 Company
Date of capture: 1943-03-21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Office clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shigeichi HATANO
Address of next of kin: 1-chome, Aza, Hon-machi, Gifu-gun, Gifu-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Hiroshi MIZUKI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes, short-sighted
Movement report:

HATANO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 10 July 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to head
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

In the extra observation field of his record at the National Archives of Australia (NAA: MP1103/2 ) it was recorded: “This man was the leader of a conspiracy to give false information. See No. 145, 524.”

Hatano probably gave his name as Hiroshi MIZUKI initially.

Related images:

HATANO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

015-391-HATANO-Masami-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra