390

Cemetery plot location: A-05-19



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100002
Surname: UCHINO
Other names: Toshiro
Plate name: UCHINO, TOSHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 内野 敏郎
Grave location: A-05-19
Date of birth: 1920-01-10
Place of birth: Iino-cho, Nishimorogata-gun, Miyazaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Iino-cho, Nishimorogata-gun, Miyazaki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 3rd Class Warrant Officer
Unit regimental number: Navy, 14395 Regiment
Date of capture: 1942-10 (date unknown)
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1942-10-16
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Seaman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Shigeyuki UCHINO
Address of next of kin: Fukushima, Minaminaka-gun, Miyazaki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Shigeyuki UCHINO
Father’s occupation: Carrier
Mother’s maiden name: Masae (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar above his left eye
Movement report:

UCHINO was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 9 January 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Self-inflicted wound, stab to abdomen
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:

UCHINO was in the Navy for five and a half years between 1937 and 1942.

Related images:

UCHINO’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

117-390-UCHINO-Toshiro-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra