385

Cemetery plot location: A-05-24



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145510
Surname: OGURI
Other names: Kenji
Plate name: NIINO, KENJI *
AKA (Also Known As): Kenji NIINO; Sakiro OGURI, Kenji OGURI
Name in kanji: 新野 憲次
Grave location: A-05-24
Date of birth: 1917-08-29
Place of birth: Naka-mura, Kamo-gun, Gifu-ken, Japan
Private address:

Naka-mura, Kamo-gun, Gifu-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Leading Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Anti-Air Artillery 50 Regiment, 78 Battalion, 3 Company
Date of capture: 1943-03-21
Place of capture: Trobriand Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-05-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yae NIINO
Address of next of kin: Naka-mura, Kamo-gun, Gifu-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

OGURI was hospitalised at the 3 Australian Camp Hospital with malaria for two weeks in July 1943. He was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 5 September 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Suicide, strangulation by hanging
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra