382

Cemetery plot location: A-05-27



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 145121
Surname: HIRATSUKA
Other names: Akio
Plate name: HIRATSUKA, AKIYO *
AKA (Also Known As): Akiyo HIRATSUKA
Name in kanji: 平塚 秋男
Grave location: A-05-27
Date of birth: 1924-09-20
Place of birth: Akai-mura, Fukushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Akai-mura, Fukushima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Baba Butai 14 Pioneers, 55 Regiment
Date of capture: 1943-01-03
Place of capture: Buna area, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1943-01-29
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Well digger
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded.
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Matsami HIRATSUKA
Address of next of kin: Akai-mura, Fukushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Matsami HIRATSUKA
Father’s occupation: Well boring
Mother’s maiden name: Susaye (maiden name unknown)
Identification: Height 5'3", 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

HIRATSUKA was hospitalised in Gaythorne with malaria. After discharge from hospital, he was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 12 March 1943, and hospitalised a week later. He was then transferred to the Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) in Gaythorne for a few days in October, then transferred back to Cowra on 31 October 1943. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound to left leg; suicide
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

HIRATSUKA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

025-382-HIRATSUKA-Akio-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra