379

Cemetery plot location: A-05-30



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145704
Surname: KANETA
Other names: Shichizo
Plate name: KANITA, SCHICHIZO *
AKA (Also Known As): Schichizo KANITA; Shishizo KANETA
Name in kanji: 金田 七三
Grave location: A-05-30
Date of birth: 1914-02-01
Place of birth: 308 Hosoya, Ota-machi, Nita-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Private address:

308 Hosoya, Ota-machi, Nita-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Business address:

Nakajima Aeroplane Company, Ota-machi, Nita-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan

Military rank: Leading Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 41 Division, 238 Regiment, 1 Battalion, 4 Company
Date of capture: 1944-02-09
Place of capture: Gali, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-02-22
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yaeko KANETA
Address of next of kin: 308 Hosoya, Ota-machi, Nita-gun, Gunma-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Teruji KANETA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Toshiko KURIBARA
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, wears glasses, deep voice
Movement report:

KANETA was transferred to Australia and interrogated at Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) for a week in March 1944. He was transferred to Cowra from Gaythorne on 20 March 1944. He was hospitalised for a few days in May with malaria. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound and possible other self-inflicted wound
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

KANETA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

046-379-KANETA-Shichizo-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra