378

Cemetery plot location: A-05-31



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147132
Surname: KAMINAGA
Other names: Kiyoshi
Plate name: KAMINAGA, KIYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 神長 清
Grave location: A-05-31
Date of birth: 1920-08-16
Place of birth: Shimo-kunie, Kunita, Naga, Ibaragi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Shimo-kunie, Kunita, Naga, Ibaragi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Moto 4819, 2 Battalion, 4 Company, 2 Platoon (Rifleman)
Date of capture: 1944-03-16
Place of capture: Off Pak Island, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Cowra
Date interned: 1944-03-25
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Inspector / ammunition, Nissan Company
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: KAMINAGA, Kichisaburo
Address of next of kin: Shimo-kunie, Kunita, Naga, Ibaragi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: KAMINAGA, Kichisaburo
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KAMINAGA was transferred from Gaythorne to Cowra on 12 April 1944. He was hospitalised twice in Cowra, with malaria and scabies. He rejoined the camp on 3 July 1944. He died in the breakout.

Cause of death: Gun shot wound and self-inflicted wound; not definitely established
Date of death: 1944-08-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-08-07
Place of first burial: Cowra
Extra information:
Related images:

KAMINAGA’s Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS) interrogation report summary (pdf): 

061-378-KAMINAGA-Kiyoshi-AJRP

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra